PilgrimPNG.png

TOUS LES RESULTATS DE 1893

Catégorie : 1893 : DEFI N°8

« Souvenir. 1893 Contest for America's Cup »

Pendant mes recherches de plans, caractéristiques techniques, faits de courses... sur la Coupe de l'America, j'ai découvert un livret de présentation de la course qui contient beaucoup de renseignements intéressants.

Publié par THOMAS MANNING, il était vendu 25 cents. Il a été écrit avant les épreuves de qualification du Defender et un deuxième numéro était prévu mais je le cherche encore. HELP !

Les résultats suivant sont extraits de ce livret.

Résultats de Valkyrie II avant la Coupe

Royal Thames Yacht Club
May 25 from Lower Hope to Mouse Lightship and return: 50 miles - Wind W.N.W.
  1 Britannia 5.21.09
  2 Iverna 5.25.38
  3 Valkyrie 5.27.13
  4 Calluna DNF

Royal London Yacht Club
May 27 from Lower Hope to Mouse Lightship and return: 50 miles - Wind N.N.E.
  1 Iverna 6.10.20
  2 Britannia 6.16.19
  3 Valkyrie 6.19.42

New Thames Yacht Club
June 3 from Swin Middle Lightship to Cork Light vessel and Northwest Ridge: 50 miles
  1 Valkyrie 7.15.35
  2 Satanita 7.27.58
  3 Calluna 7.28.49
  4 Britannia 7.28.56
  5 Iverna 7.43.27

Royal Harwich Yacht Club
June 5 Course of 37 miles from Harwich Harbour
  1 Valkyrie 9.03.17
  2 Britannia 9.07.15
  3 Iverna 10.13.26
  4 Calluna 10.13.28
  5 Satanita DNF
June 6 Course round the Shipwash, Sunk & Cork Light vessels to the Harbor: 37 miles
  1 Valkyrie 5.30.16
  2 Britannia 5.33.23
  3 Satanita 5.46.32
  4 Iverna 5.52.03
  5 Calluna 6.04.02

Royal Thames Yacht Club
June 10 Course from the Nore to Dover: 60 miles
  1 Britannia 4.58.05
  2 Valkyrie 4.58.22
  3 Satanita 5.03.57
  4 Calluna 5.05.31
  5 Iverna 5.16.37

Royal Cinque Ports Yacht Club
June 12 Course from Dover Bay (2 rounds): 44 miles - Wind E.N.E.
  1 Britannia 4.22.09
  2 Calluna 4.32.36
  3 Iverna 4.38.10
  4 Valkyrie DNF

Royal Southern Yacht Club
June 17 Course from off Calshot Castle (2 rounds) - 42 miles
  1 Valkyrie 6.11.17
  2 Britannia 6.16.56
  3 Satanita 6.29.03
  4 Iverna 7.14.36
  5 Calluna 7.14.52
Royal Mersey Yacht Club
June 26 Course from Flagship New Brighton, finish off St. George's Landing Stage - 65 miles
  1 Valkyrie 5.03.48
  2 Britannia 5.14.41
  3 Satanita 5.16.16
  4 Iverna DNF

Royal Largs Yacht Club
June 29 Course from Largs - 48 miles
  1 Britannia 4.33.02
  2 Satanita 4.37.20
  3 Valkyrie 4.37.37
  4 Iverna DNF

Royal Northern Yacht Club
July 1 Course from Rothesay Bay round Flagboats (2 rounds) - 50 miles
  1 Britannia 9.02.35
  2 Valkyrie 9.04.33
  3 Satanita 9.06.03
  4 Calluna 9.06.20
  5 Iverna DNF
July 3 Course from Rothesay Bay round Flagboats (2 rounds) - 50 miles
  Race shortened about 19 miles - Wind very light Northerly
  1 Calluna 4.26.06
  2 Valkyrie 4.27.04
  3 Satanita 4.35.32
  4 Iverna 4.38.29
  5 Britannia 4.46.44

Royal Western, of Scotland, Yacht Club
July 4 Course from Wemyss Bay round Flagboats of Largs & Mountain Stuart House (3 rounds) - 48 miles
  1 Valkyrie 5.01.58
  2 Iverna 5.06.21
  3 Satanita DNF
  4 Calluna DNF
  5 Britannia DNF

Mudhook Yacht Club
July 5 Course from Hunter's Quay (2 rounds) - 50 miles - Wind N.E.
  1 Valkyrie 6.06.05
  2 Satanita 6.07.43
  3 Iverna 6.25.41

Clyde Corinthian Yacht Club
July 7 Course from Hunter's Quay (2 rounds) - 50 miles - Wind light, Easterly
  1 Valkyrie 6.28.45
  2 Britannia 6.29.41
  3 Iverna 6.30.36
  4 Satanita 6.33.10
Royal Clyde Yacht Club
July 8 Course from Hunter's Quay (2 rounds) - 50 miles
  1 Valkyrie 7.33.50
  2 Calluna 8.39.22
  3 Satanita DNF
  4 Iverna DNF
  5 Britannia DSQ
July 10 Course from Hunter's Quay (2 rounds) - 50 miles - Wind Easterly
  1 Valkyrie 6.57.29
  2 Calluna 7.49.59
  3 Britannia 8.27.40
  4 Iverna DNF
  5 Satanita DNF

Royal Ulster Yacht Club
July 14 Course from off the Club battery (3 rounds) - 50 miles
  1 Satanita 4.32.04
  2 Britannia 4.33.30
  3 Calluna 4.36.13
  4 Iverna 4.43.45
  5 Valkyrie 4.44.12
July 15 Course from Bangor Bay (3 rounds) - 50 miles
  1 Valkyrie 4.52.04
  2 Britannia 4.54.21
  3 Calluna 5.07.43
  4 Satanita 5.19.23

Royal London Yacht Club
July 31 Course from Cowes (2 rounds) - 50 miles -Wind N.N.W.
  1 Britannia 5.46.16
  2 Valkyrie 5.47.19.
  3 Navahoe 5.47.39
  4 Satanita 5.50.06
  5 Calluna 5.53.52
  6 Iverna DNF

Royal Yacht Squadron
August 1 MAJESTY CUP - 50 miles -Wind N.E
  1 Meteor 5.57.45
  2 Britannia 5.59.25
  3 Navahoe 5.47.39
  4 Viking DNF
  5 Mohawak DNF
  6 Valkyrie DSQ
August 3 COWES TOWN CUP - 45 miles - Wind W.S.W.
  1 Satanita 3.40.50
  2 Valkyrie 3.49.03
  3 Calluna DNF
  4 Navahoe DNF

Résultats des courses avant les régates de sélection du Defender

COMMODORE'S CUP
August 7 Triangle 26 miles - Wind N.W. strong
  1 Colonia 2.06.39
  2 Queen Mab 2.38.02
  3 Hildegard 2.50.49
  4 Vigilant DNF

THIRD SQUADRON RUN
August 10 London to Newport - Wind light - Sea smooth
  1 Vigilant 5.01.41
  2 Jubilee 5.02.52

GOELET CUP
August 11 Course from Brenton's Reef Lightship - about 38 miles - Wind S.E. very light - Sea smooth
  1 Colonia 13.49.49
  2 Vigilant 14.00.31
  3 Jubilee 14.41.46
  4 Pilgrim DNF
FOURTH SQUADRON RUN
August 14 Newport to Vineyard Haven - Wind fresh
  1 Vigilant 5.30.52
  2 Jubilee 5.41.34
  3 Colonia 5.41.45

ASTOR CUPS, FIRST RACE
August 14 Course from Brenton's Reef Lightship 15 miles to windward or leeward and return - 30 miles - Wind S.E. fresh
  1 Vigilant 4.02.52
  2 Jubilee 4.08.13
  3 Colonia 4.08.21
  4 Pilgrim DNF

ASTOR CUPS
August 19 Course triangle 3x 10 miles - 30 miles - Wind N.E. light
  1 Vigilant 6.10.09
  2 Jubilee 6.17.41
  3 Colonia 6.26.19
ASTOR CUPS, SECOND RACE
August 22 Course triangle 3x 10 miles - 30 miles - Wind light
  1 Vigilant 4.05.57
  2 Pilgrim 4.30.30

Resultats des épreuves de sélection du Defender

FIRST RACE
Sept. 7 Course 15 miles to windward and return - Brisk wind and a smart sea
  1 Vigilant 3.33.35
  1 Colonia 3.33.35
SECOND RACE
Sept. 9
Triangle, ten miles to a leg, the first leg to windward - Moderate breeze from E. S. E.
  1 Vigilant 4.04.31
  2 Jubilee 4.09.03
  3 Pilgrim 4.12.40
  4 Colonia 4.16.55
THIRD RACE
Sept. 11 Course 15 miles to windward and return - Wind strong from the east - Lively sea
  1 Vigilant 4.06.26
  2 Colonia 4.13.09
  3 Jubilee 4.21.51
  4 Pilgrim 4.36.05

Resultats des courses de la Coupe de l' America 1893

FIRST RACE
Oct. 7 Course 15 miles to leeward and return - Wind moderate W. by N. later shifting to S. W.
  1 Vigilant 4.05.47
  2 Valkyrie II 4.11.35
SECOND RACE
Oct. 9
Triangle, ten miles to a leg, the first leg to windward - strong breeze varying from 8 to 10 knots at the start to nearly 30 at the finish.
  1 Vigilant 3.25.01
  2 Valkyrie II 3.35.36
THIRD RACE
Oct. 13 Course 15 miles to windward and return - Wind 15 knots E. freshening
  1 Vigilant 3.24.39
  2 Valkyrie II 3.25.19

 

Facebook Likebox Slider FR